App Privacy Settings

Playing Forward App Privacy Policy

Playing Forward, LLC, a Nevada corporation (referred to as “Playing Forward”, “our” or “we” in this policy) provides this Privacy Policy the terms of which are described below. This Privacy Policy applies to the online collection of personal information via the software apps we make available through the Apple and Google (Android) app stores, the online services to which those apps connect, and the online services used to provide support for those apps, collectively referred to as “Services”.

This Policy does not apply to information collected in any other way and does not cover the use of information collected by the operators of App stores from which the apps are downloaded.

By using Playing Forward’s Services, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to Playing Forward’s processing and use of personal information and non-personal information for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. You further consent to reviewing the Privacy Policy from time to time to view any updates, and your continued use of the Services is deemed to be acceptance of such updates.

We attempt to ensure that our Privacy Policy and our information practices adhere to applicable data privacy laws.

What Personal Information Does Playing Forward Collect And How Do We Use It?

We collect information about our users through their use of the Playing Forward apps. We use this information solely to deliver our Services and to ensure that the quality of those Services is maintained. We do not sell any information so collected to any third party.

Use of our Apps

Our apps can dynamically download data from our cloud servers, using a secure (SSL) connection. During that process, our servers automatically record details about the connection in their standard logs. Examples of the information we may collect include:

  • Your unique Internet protocol address

  • The name of your unique Internet service provider

  • The kind of browser, operating system and version and/or computer you use

  • The date and time of the connection

  • The Playing Forward app from which the connection request originated

  • Whether or not the request completed successfully

The information we collect in web server logs helps us administer our Services, analyze their usage, protect our Services from inappropriate use, and to improve our users’ experience. This information is not explicitly associated with any given user without their consent and then only in responding to a support request. It is only held for as long as it is useful for technical performance monitoring, and then deleted.

Use of user accounts from our Apps

Playing Forward’s apps include the ability to set up a user account, so that anyone who registers can access their in-app purchases and other personalizations from within all Playing Forward apps on a given platform.

When an account is set up or accessed within a Playing Forward app, all we record in our database is the user name supplied, the associated email address and the password (stored securely). That information is only used to:

  • Enable the sharing features across our apps.

  • Allow us to communicate directly with our users, at their discretion. Such communication may include details of changes or upgrades to apps, technical service notifications or security alerts.

  • All connections also record the details described above, under “Use of our Apps”. These logs are not however associated with any individual account except with the individual’s explicit consent (for instance as part of troubleshooting a support request).

This does not allow anyone to make in-app purchases: that is carried out through the normal app store account mechanism. As ever, we do not advise giving app store login details to young children or to any person who may – accidentally or deliberately – abuse the account.

Protecting Personal Information

We have implemented security measures to help protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.  Also, we store the information we have about you in a secure cloud service, and we use a variety of technical security measures to secure your data. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure, and we cannot fully guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website. Among other things, no website is completely malicious attacks.

Also, please note that we may store and process your personal information in systems located outside of your home country. By accessing or using the Services, you consent to the processing and using of the information we collect in the United States (where we are located) and other countries. However, regardless of where storage and processing may occur, we take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected, consistent with the principles set forth under this policy, though actions of third parties are inherently beyond our control.

Access To Personal Information

We will not sell, rent, or lease mailing lists or other customer data to third parties, and we will not make your personal information available to any unaffiliated parties, except as follows:

  • To agents and/or contractors who may use it on our behalf or in connection with their relationship with us (for example, we may use third parties to help us with email campaigns).

  • As required by law, in a matter of public safety or policy, or if we believe in good faith that sharing the data is necessary to protect our rights or property.

  • As needed in connection with a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or any other form of sale of some or all of our business assets (for example, if we are acquired by another company or if we are liquidated during bankruptcy proceedings). In any such event, the recipient of the data would in turn be bound by the conditions of this policy.

  • To rely on affiliates for support of the products and services we offer, in which case such affiliates would be required to preserve the confidentiality of any personal information they may access.

  • As necessary to service the account, to enforce the terms of use, to meet our obligations to content and technology providers, including their ability to offer products and services related to the Site or Services, or as required by law.

  • We may also use statistics regarding usage for product development purposes, but we only use those statistics in the aggregate, and they don’t include any personally identifiable information about individual users.

 

Amending or Deleting Personal Information

You may amend or cancel your registration for our Services at any time. If you don’t want to receive information about Playing Forward, you may update your account preferences and information and/or utilize the “unsubscribe” mechanism within the communications you receive from us as noted above (remove@playingforward.com)

 

COPPA Disclaimer

Our Services are intended to be used under the supervision of, and with the consent of, adults. Any use of accounts should always be under control of responsible adults.

We do not currently use account details for any purpose beyond those stated here. In the event of creating any community or other forum for users, participation in such fora would be on an opt-in basis by account holders and would not be made available to any person under thirteen years of age.

If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at privacy@playingforward.com If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account.

Privacy Policy Changes

If we make changes to this policy that we believe in our sole discretion are material, we will post the policy changes as well as the effective date here and will distribute the same by email to all registered users.

Questions?

If you have any additional questions or concerns related to this policy and/or our practices, please email us at privacy@playingforward.com.

Revision History:

22 May 2018: Revision for GDPR compliance.

2 December 2017: Initial Version.